BOLETIN CHILENO DE ORNITOLOGIA PDF
Boletín chileno de ornitología. Type: journal. DDC: ISSN(s): Publisher:: Santiago. Appears: print. ID: PERI:(DE) Get this from a library! Boletín chileno de ornitología. [Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile.;]. Manuscript received on 30 July , accepted on 18 November Boletín Chileno de Ornitología 21 (): Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile
|Country:||Antigua & Barbuda|
|Published (Last):||8 August 2013|
|PDF File Size:||3.28 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.93 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Nesting data on Phalcoboenus megalopterus in Chile are limited to a monograph by Houssewho presumed the species would nest in the rich vegetation areas of the mountains. This was accomplished by passing air through a series of columns of Drierite to remove water before the air entered the mass-flow controllers. We compared our results with the expected values from the allometric equations mentioned above. The overstorey was mainly composed of ulmo, were relatively distant from each other Table 1.
Topogra- olivillo Aextoxicon punctatumcanelo Drimys winteriphic locations, habitat types and successional stages were ulmo Eucryphia cordifolialaurel Laurelia sempervi- directly measured in the field.
It is suggested that the lack of knowledge regarding species in the genus Phalcoboenus may negatively affect the conservation status of these species, and believed that the lack of preference for certain research topics, such as systematics and natural history, are the result of ornitologgia factors including the decrease of field biology and perhaps a biased interest of the goletin.
Tree and nest orhitologia were derived from During two breeding seasons — we triangulation by using a home-made clinometer based on searched for nesting of Chilean Hawks in different loca- recreative geometry Perelman Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology However, it is also pos- the major threat for nesting hawks in pine plantations Ri- sible that hawks had occupied the pine plantation because vas-Fuenzalida et al.
Milvago chimango and Falco sparverius.
These factors may also apply to the study of other species of falcons in Chile. Although preliminary, we think Metropolitan region, Chile. Nesting record of Rufous- ROA.
However, studies that include comparisons of physiological traits across species, such as TEWL, may encounter problems in interpretation, since species may differ not only in ecological traits, but also in phylogenetic histories Tieleman et ornitolotia.
Although only covering 30 years of scientific research, Raimilla et al. Available Bicolored Hawk Accipiter bicolor. Diet and Trophic Ecology. In each nesting site, we observed only one bree- ding pair. This hawk species abundant droppings, and accumulation of pellets or prey has been listed as rare along its entire geographic range, remains under trees Figueroa et al.
Some seabird species, on the other hand, have been reported to nest in the area e. Information on reproductive cycle and development is available for Falco sparveriusCaracara plancusMilvago chimangoand Phalcoboenus australis.
It is noteworthy, for example, that at Damas breeding success and abundance of Humboldt penguins is considerably lower than at the nearby Choros Luna-Jorquera et al. CodyMarkhamAraya et al.
Observa- also present in both nest sites. Although preliminary, we think our results will contri- bute to better conservation planning for the Orniitologia Hawk in the coastal mountain range of southern Chile.
Global Raptor Information Network
Accordingly, the ratio between metabolic water production and water loss was lower in C. Faunistics, biodiversity, and abundance.
Departamento de Agri- logy Total evaporative water loss and total oxygen consumption in three boletij of Cinclodes. To date, all relevant studies considered birds of prey in general, with no specific focus on this family.
Revista Chilena de Ornitología
Journal of Ethology Joseph Williams and Luis Ebensperger provided useful comments. For species nesting in burrows or crevices e.
AlthoughUribe et al. Colony sizes varied between and 3, chjleno.
This has likely resulted in an incomplete picture of the composition and abundance of the seabird assemblage. The feeding habits of Falco sparverius are known in detail; it is classified as a predator of insects, reptiles Goodall et al. Journal of Raptor Research Luis Ebensperger Received November 4, ; accepted December 16, In Oncol, prey also were plucked and consumed on the abandoned nest platform.
Boletín chileno de ornitología – PUBDB
Methods The bibliographical review consisted of an exhaustive search of the ornithological literature on falcons in Chile, published between andand presented in scientific publications, national and international journals both indexed and non-indexedbooks, book chapters, and undergraduate and graduate theses only those with online free access.
The red-legged cormorant Stictocarbo gaimardi Only reduced number of cliff-nesting red-legged cormorants were found at four islands, with colony sizes ranging from 5 to 20 pairs. Two other reviews focused on one type of bird of prey.
Due to the increase in scientific productivity for Falconidae and birds of prey, especially in recent years, reporting where information is lacking and which regions and species have not been studied is essential to continue the study of this group optimally.